Anti-inflammatory effect of 5-aminolevulinic acid in patients with the sepsis and/or ischemic reperfusion injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kosaku  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260968)
Research Collaborator HORI Satoshi
IHARA Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノレブリン酸 / サイトカイン / 抗炎症効果 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 敗血症 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is a synthetic precursor of heme, which is degraded by heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1). Recent studies reported that 5-ALA induced the up-regulation of HO-1 mRNA. HO-1 is an isoform of heme oxygenase that catabolizes cellular heme to bilverdin, carbon monoxide, and free iron. This study demonstrated that treatment with 5-ALA marked reduction of cytokine IL-6 production. HO-1 is well-known to be induced not only by its substrate, but also by various stresses such as sepsis. We suggest that HO-1 expression could prevent the development of an inflammatory response such as sepsis. However, few reports have been presented on the mechanism of HO-1 induction by 5-ALA. 5-ALA could act in a protective manner in the inflammatory process and reduce cytokines which contribute to the development of multiple organ dysfunction and a poor outcome.