Preconditionong treatment for the rat model of acute subdural hematoma with stemcell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yokobori  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増野 智彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
須田 智  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00366733)
山田 真吏奈  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508621)
Research Collaborator Bullock Ross
Gajavelli Shyam
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幹細胞移植 / 頭部外傷 / 急性硬膜下血腫 / 減圧開頭術 / 神経再生医療 / 再生医療 / 脳低温療法 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this pilot study was to test feasibility using a rat ASDH decompression model with two clinically relevant transplantation methods. Two different methods, in situ stereotactic injection and hNSC-embedded matrix seating on the brain surface, were attempted. Athymic rats were randomized to uninjured or ASDH groups . Animals in injury group were subjected to ASDH, and received decompressive craniectomy and 1-week after decompression surgery were transplanted with green fluorescent protein (GFP)-transduced hNSCs using one of two approaches. Histopathological examinations at 4 and 8 weeks showed that the GFP-positive hNSCs survived in injured brain tissue. The in situ transplantation group had greater engraftment of hNSCs than matrix embedding approach. Motor function was assessed with rotarod, compared to control group (n = 10). The latency to fall from the rotarod in hNSC in situ transplanted rats was significantly higher than in control rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、神経外傷におけるヒト神経幹細胞の生着を確認できた。また、ステレオ下にIn situ に移植するのみならず、減圧開頭術後の脳表面にシートにて移植することでも生着しうることが明らかになった。神経幹細胞をInsituに移植したほうが生着の割合は高かった。どちらの細胞も4-8週生着することが明らかになり、今後のわが国の脳神経外傷の治療に向けて前進するための見地が得られた。