Sorting of secretory proteins trafficking and mini-modeling induction by osteocyte network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30242431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Tomoka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (50739349)
TSUBOI Kanako  北海道大学病院, 医員 (50754610)
Research Collaborator HONGO Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / ミニモデリング / スクレロスチン / 骨細管 / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocytic network shows geometrically-regular distribution of osteocytes and their cytoplasmic processes in association with bone maturation. Histological process of bone formation chronologically changed from mini-modeling in the early stage of the individual growth into bone remodeling in the adult stage. Osteocytic network did not show sclerostin in immature bone at the early stage of individual growth, while it abundantly synthesized sclerostin in mature bone at the later stage. Vitamin D analogue has been shown to induce mini-modeling even at the adult stage. In this study, it is likely that, when administered with vitamin D analogue, osteocytes appear to cease the sclerostin secretion, locally inducing mini-modeling-based bone formation.