Basic research for development of effective inducing strategy of sublingual immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shunji  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒石 智誠  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30400261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yukinori  JSPS, 特別研究員(PD) (60637958)
Research Collaborator LU Lu
SHISHIDO Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 舌下免疫 / 舌下粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) is an allergen-specific treatment for allergy. SLIT increases allergen tolerance with safety and effective effect. However, the effect is not always strong enough, strategy to increase SLIT is anticipated. This study aimed at finding a substance that augment the effect of SLIT by using delayed-type hypersensitivity mouse mode. Among candidate substances that can induce regulatory T cells, we succeeded to find out one substance (referred to substance A). SLIT enhancing effect by substance A was long-lasting, but production fo retinoic acid by sublingual mucosal dendritic cells. We are still challenging to elucidate the underlying mechanism.