Analysis of process of tooth organogenesis using embryonic stem cells and attempt of tooth organogenesis using them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI HIDETOSHI  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 利之  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / エナメル芽細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 歯の器官形成 / 蛍光標識 / 歯胚 / Depp / Amelx / 前駆細胞 / GFP / TdTomato / Dspp / Amelogenin / 象牙芽細胞の前駆細胞 / エナメル芽細胞の前駆細胞 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using mouse embryonic stem cells, we found that cells from ES cell culture expressed Dspp or Amelx. To investigate if Dspp-expressing odontoblasts or Amelx-expressing ameloblasts were induced from ESCs in this culture, we had established Amelx-TdTomato Knock In (Amelx TdTomato/+) mice and Dspp-GFP knock In (Dspp GFP/+) mice to identify ameloblasts and odontoblasts as TdTomato-expressing cells, and GFP-expressing cells, respectively. Using these mice, we found that TdTomato and GFP were strongly expressed on ameloblasts and odontoblasts, respectively. Furthermore, we had established ES cell lines from these transgenic mice. Although we tried to induce GFP-expressing odontoblast and TdTomato-expressing ameloblasts from ESC cultures, we had not identified odontoblasts and ameloblasts from ESCs. Using cells from embryonic stem cells with dental epithelium and dental mesenchyme of wild-type embryos and try to examine the contribution of cells from ESCs to tooth formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、マウス胚性幹細胞株から歯の構成細胞の効率的誘導及び歯の器官形成を目的とし、象牙芽細胞を緑色蛍光でエナメル芽細胞を赤色蛍光で検出できるマウス及び胚性幹細胞株を作成した。我々は初めて象牙芽細胞とエナメル芽細胞を別蛍光で同一個体で検出できる系を確立し、これらを用いて試験管内及び生体内で歯の構成細胞がどのような性質を持ち、どのように歯の器官形成に寄与するかを検討しており、その学術的意義は高い。近年、再生医療の進歩は目ざましいが歯の再生の実用化は進んでいない。義歯、インプラントに加えて歯の再生医療という新たな選択肢が増えることは口腔の機能保全というニーズに大きく関わっており、社会的意義が高い。