Elucidation of cascade regulation by two different control systems of the type IX secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 知子 (筑波知子)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70336080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKITAKE Hideharu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (30380984)
SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10336175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 細菌 / 分泌機構 / 発現調節 / 歯学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the regulatory mechanism of the PorXY two-component system that regulates the expression of component proteins constituting the type IX secretion system (T9SS) of the periodontal disease bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis. It was found that the response regulator PorX interacts with the ECF sigma factor SigP, SigP regulates gene expression of T9SS component proteins, and Art, which is one of the T9SS cargo proteins, dominates the sensor histidine kinase PorY.