Effects of inflammatory mediators produced by oral bacteria on blood-brain barrier and neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masahiko  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40105888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 圭介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10435860)
Research Collaborator NOMURA ryota
YAMAMOTO shinji
IWASA kensuke
HARUTA asuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔内細菌 / 神経疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 口腔細菌 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of Streptococcus mutans, a causative agent of dental caries, and Porphyromonas gingivalis, a causative agent of periodontitis, on neuronal disease. The cells of S. mutans and P. gingivalis were administered to cuprizone-induced demyelination model mice, which are experimental animal models of multiple sclerosis, and the myelin contents after 5 weeks were evaluated. Administration of S. mutans did not affect demyelination levels, but P. gingivalis suppressed demyelination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内の二大感染症がう蝕と歯周病であり、それぞれの主な原因菌としてStreptococcus mutans(S. mutans)とPorphyromonas gingivalis(P. gingivalis)が有名である。S. mutansは歯科治療中の出血により、P. gingivalisは慢性的な歯周炎により血液中に侵入すると考えられている。本研究により、P. gingivalisの血中内投与が神経疾患である多発性硬化症の病態を軽くする実験結果が得られた。P. gingivalis菌体外に多発性硬化症の治療候補成分が含まれている可能性がある。