Medaka utilization strategy as a model animal for elucidation of tooth and bone metabolism mechanism under microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Chatani Masahiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80628628)
Research Collaborator Azetsu Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメダカ / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / グルココルチコイド / medaka / gravity / bone / osteoclast / osteoblast / glucocorticoid / 重力 / 骨 / 骨生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that the downstream signal of glucocorticoid (GC) was increased during space flight. We examined the participation of osteoblasts and osteoclasts in osterix-DsRed/TRAP-EGFP double transgenic (Tg) medaka treated with synthetic GCs. The results showed that the decrease of osteoclast and osteoblast in the pharyngeal tooth and bone fracture site. Furthermore, we generated a defective medaka for GR2 which is a GC receptor. The amount of osteoclasts and osteoblasts mobilized by fracture increased in the GR2 deficient medaka. These data suggested that GC suppresses bone metabolism. Also, to study the effects of development of hard tissue by hypergravity, we utilized a biological gravity experimental device. Micro-CT analysis revealed vertebral curvature towards the dorsal side and abnormally formed otoliths, which function to control equilibrium sensation. Our findings indicate that the shape of skeleton as well as otoliths are depended on the fold of gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルココルチコイドは過剰に投与されると骨粗鬆症の原因になるともされ、グルココルチコイドによる骨影響のメカニズムは早期の解明が期待されている。宇宙の実験で用いたメダカでは、グルココルチコイドの下流遺伝子の発現が上昇しており、宇宙でのグルココルチコイド作用の原因究明が重要となっている。これから宇宙時代を迎える人類にとってグルココルチコイドによる骨影響の基礎データを得ることは社会的意義がある。また、本研究でメダカを加重力環境で飼育することで脊椎骨形成、耳石形成に異常が見られることがわかった。今後、メダカを用いた解析から重力作用が明らかにすることが期待される。