Investigation of transcriptional network system of chondrocytes by novel gene-editing cloning technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Riko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA KENJI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
MURAKAMI TOMOHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
Research Collaborator TAKAHATA YOSHIFUMI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60635845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 転写因子 / ゲノム編集 / 軟骨分化 / 遺伝子クローニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factors, Sox9, Runx2 and Osterix play critical and central roles in chondrocyte differentiation. It is also getting clearer how these transcription factors regulate chondrocytes differentiation through complex formation with several transcriptional regulators. In contrast, molecular mechanisms that controls expression of Sox9 and Runx2 have been still known. We found that bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP2) induced several early-responsive genes expression along with chondrocyte differentiation. To address the mechanisms, we attempted to establish a gene cloning approach based on Cas9 genome editing system. Using the established gene cloning system, we successfully isolated the transcription factor that directly interacts with the BMP2-responseive gene promoter region. Interestingly, we found that the expression of the transcription factor is regulated by ubiquitin-proteasome system. Moreover, we observed that the knockout mice of the transcription factor showed dwarf.