Identification of the target genes of glucocorticoid receptor in the pathogenesis of steroid-induced osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / ステロイド性骨粗鬆症 / Fkbp5 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steroids are effective drugs for inflammatory diseases and autoimmune diseases. However, steroids most frequently induce secondary osteoporosis. The risk of bone fracture in the patients with steroid treatment is about 30-50%. Trabecular bone is reduced and the fractures of vertebral body and femoral neck occur in the patients with steroid treatment. Fkbp5 is a shaperon molecule of glucocorticoid receptor, and Fkbp5 knockout mice showed severely reduced bone formation by glucocorticoid treatment. We tried to identify the target genes of glucocorticoid receptor, which are responsible for steroid-induced osteoporosis, using Fkbp5 knockout mice.