Identification of novel specific makers of neural crest-derived cells in adult and their application to bone regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 篤  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経堤由来細胞 / 骨再生 / 毛包 / 神経堤細胞 / 成体 / 細胞表面マーカー / P0-Cre / Wnt1-Cre
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural crest-derived cells are expected to be new cell sources for regenerative medicine. They maintain stem cell properties and have multipotency to osteoblasts, chondrocytes and others. In this study, we used two lines of transgenic mice in which neural crest-derived cells were labeled with GFP to clarify cell surface molecules. Furthermore, differentiation of osteoblast-like cells and formation of bone-like tissue from neural crest-derived cells were confirmed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長後も体内に存在し、一部の細胞で幹細胞の性質を維持する神経堤由来細胞を効率良く純化・精製する方法は、組織再生医療への応用にとって多大な影響を与えるのは確実で、効率良く採取するための方法論の確立、および硬組織再生医療の開発は臨床応用に向けた生命科学や医学の研究を牽引する重要な研究であると考える。