Relationship between receptor expression revaled by rhodamine-labeled peptides and calcium responses in cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 功紀  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525798)
崔 翼龍  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオレキシン / 島皮質 / カルシウム・イメージング / Gタンパク質 / ローダミン / 受容体 / 大脳皮質 / 蛍光標識 / カルシウムイメージング / GCaMP6s / アゴニスト / カルシウム測光 / 摂食関連ペプチド / 蛍光標識物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural responses to a ligand exhibit a wide variation from neuron to neuron, however, underling mechanisms of the response variation remains unclear. One possible mechanism is a variation of the number of receptors expressed in each neural membrane. To examine this hypothesis, we synthesized rhodamine-labeled orexin A compound, which enabled us to quantify the amount of orexin binding to orexin receptors, OX1 and OX2. Application of rhodamine-labeled orexin A to the cortical surface heterogeneously increased both the intensity of the rhodamine fluorescence and [Ca2+]i. We classified neurons into high- and low-responding neurons based on the peak amplitude of [Ca2+]i increase. Intensity of the rhodamine fluorescence in high-responding neurons was significantly larger than that in low-responding neurons. These results suggest that a part of mechanisms for varying neural responses including [Ca2+]i increases are the diversity of the amount of receptor expression in the neural membrane.