Stereotactic body radiotherapy for oral cancer: Mechanism of efficient tumor cell killing from cell cycle kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定位照射 / 細胞周期動態 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) is recently established as an excellent modality for Stage I non-small lung cancer and is also applied for oral cancer. Its fractionation is very unique in that dose per fraction is large (~12 Gy) and fraction number is only several times. However, radiobiological analysis has rarely been performed thus far. The aim of this study was to study the mechanism underlying the excellent clinical results of SBRT from the viewpoint of cell cycle kinetics utilizing Fucci, a cell cycle visualizing system. It was revealed that irradiation of 10 Gy per fraction remarkably enhanced the ratio of cells synchronized at the G2/M checkpoint compared to that of 5 x 2 Gy per fraction. Considering that cells at G2/M boundary are radiosensitive, the observed cell cycle kinetics could be a reason of the outstanding clinical results by SBRT.