Preliminary investigation of optimal cell culture condition of circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masao  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90345041)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Kei
SAKAMOTO Kaname
NAKAMURA Ryosuke
HOTTA Asami
FURUYA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEMT / CTC / TGF-beta / 上皮間葉転換 / 循環内腫瘍細胞 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During EMT in cancer progression, cancer cells that originate from epithelial cells exhibit both mesenchymal and epithelial characteristics, known as partial EMT. Partial EMT in cancer cells is thought to enhance their invasive properties, generate circulating tumor cells(CTC) and cancer stem cells, and promote resistance to anti-cancer drugs. We found that partial EMT is dramatically in cancer cells by overexpression of a certain gene (geneX). The cancer cells undergoing partial EMT promote invasive properties and resistance to anoikis as determined by equipments developed by us. Thus, we are further investigating the roles of the cells in CTC by in vitro experiments and mouse in vivo models.