| Project/Area Number |
16K15787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川端 重忠 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
中田 匡宣 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
住友 倫子 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50423421)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 感染症 / 細菌 / レンサ球菌 / アルギニン / 微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Members of the genus Streptococcus are major constituents of human skin and the mucosal microbiome, of which some, such as Streptococcus pyogenes, Streptococcus agalactiae, and Streptococcus pneumoniae, are extracellular pathogens that occasionally cause life-threatening infectious diseases. In this study, we focused on the role of streptococcal arginie deiminase in the evasion of host immunity. In pilot study, S. pyogenes produced higher amount of ammonium ion as compared to S. pneumoniae and S. agalactiae. Next, we performed mouse infection assay using S. pyogenes wild-type and arginine deiminase knock out strains. The infection assay indicated that S. pyogenes-arginine deiminase pathway contributes to the pathogenesis in the skin infection.