Establishment of system for predicting inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomohiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishimura Riko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60294112)
Hata Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / 代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of inflammasome was strongly suppressed by proteasome inhibition. This result strongly suggested that proteins degraded by the proteasome are involved in inflammasome activation. Therefore, we analyzed proteins secreted from cells in response to inflammasome activation by mass spectrometry. Many proteins were detected by mass spectrometry, indicating that there is a possibility that these proteins are useful as novel markers for predicting diseases related to inflammasome.