| Project/Area Number |
16K15790
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKUBA Takayuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 詠子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
岡元 邦彰 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10311846)
門脇 知子 (筑波知子) 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70336080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | バイオイメージング / 歯周病細菌 / 肝細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Invasion of periodontal bacteria from the oral cavity into the blood circulation causes several systemic diseases. Recently, infection with P. gingivalis was reported to accelerate the development and progression of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. However, the detailed mechanisms remain unknown. In this study, using bioimaging analysis, we observed invasion and colonization of the periodontal bacteria in the culture hepatocytes. As a result, we found that periodontitis bacteria were present mainly in autophagosomes and lysosomes. It was also found that the presence of lipid droplets within the cells increases the survival rate at the early stage of the infection of the same fungus, and that lipid droplets influence autolysosome formation of bacterial exclusion.