Project/Area Number |
16K15793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Masaki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (40769577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末永 英之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コンピュータ外科学 / 歯内治療学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Root canal treatment is targeted to a small, narrow root canal that cannot be seen directly because it is surrounded by hard tissue. It is important that we grasp the three-dimensional position relations of the medullary cavity opening inside of teeth. If we can visualize the invisible, three-dimensional structure of the root canal by strengthening sensory information, it will contribute to the improvement of accuracy and safety of root canal treatment. In this study, by using the intraoral camera and stereoscopic microscope, we displayed three-dimensional CT images of the dental root and root canals constructed from CT data. In addition, we obtained the patient's position/posture by three-dimensional CT images of the dental root and root canals with the use of augmented reality and the image recognition of teeth through computer vision.