Control of pulpal inflammation and hard tissue regeneration by miR-21, a modulator of cross-talk between inflammation and tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60272605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdental pulp cell / micro RNA / miR-21 / NFkB signaling / inflammation / LPS / signaling cascade / differentiation / マイクロRNA / miR21 / 歯髄炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症制御 / 分化誘導 / NFkBシグナル / ERKシグナル / 歯髄幹細胞 / 炎症性メディエーター / マクロファージ / NFkB / 炎症 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miR-21 was up-regulated in the inflamed rat dental pulp tissue, and lipopolysaccharides induced expression of miR-21 in the human dental pulp cells. miR-21 down-regulated NFkB signaling via degradation of TNF receptor-associated factor (TRAF) 6 and programmed cell death (PDCD) 4. miR-21 also promoted osteopontin expression. miR-21 may control the progress of pulpal inflammation and modulate the hard tissue formation in the dental pulp tissue.