The effect of salivary secretion with mouthguard use on seasonal allergic rhinitis symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tani-Ishii Nobuyuki  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20163610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 寿樹  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00284753)
武藤 徳子  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40510433)
室町 幸一郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50637072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 分泌型IgA / 口腔内マウスピース / 花粉症 / T3NSS / 分泌型IgA / マウスガード / 唾液IgA / マウスピース / 唾液IgA 濃 / 唾液分泌速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the SAR symptom improvement effect of MG use and to clarify the role of saliva on SAR symptom development.
We analyzed saliva flow rate pre-MG and post-MG, and we measured the amount of IgA and IgG4 in saliva. We assessed the correlation with allergic rhinitis symptoms by MG use. We collected data from consecutive patients at Kanagawa Dental University HospitalSaliva flow rate, IgA concentration, and IgG4 concentration pre-MG and post-MG were measured. SAR symptoms were examined according to three total nasal symptom score (T3NSS). Results: It was revealed that salivary IgA concentration was significantly decreased in SAR patients compared to controls. SAR symptoms significantly improved with MG use. The saliva flow rate and IgA flow rate significantly increased with MG use, although IgG4 rate did not change.Conclusions and Clinical Relevalence: MG use may be beneficial for improving SAR symptoms of SAR by increasing IgA flow rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症と唾液中分泌型IgAの関連について報告された研究発表では、花粉症群は未発症群に比べ分泌型IgA量は統計学的に有意に低値であったことが報告され、花粉症患者唾液には分泌型IgAの減少が花粉症の症状発現に関与している可能性が示されていた。本研究では、口腔内マウスピース装着によって唾液流量を増加させ、口腔内に分泌型IgAが多く分泌されることによって、花粉症に伴う慢性鼻炎症状(くしゃみ、鼻水、鼻ずまり、涙目等)の軽減と改善が明らかにした最初の研究報告である。
本研究による花粉症改善効果の立証は、国民病といわれる花粉症の治療と改善に大きく寄与すると考えられる。