Phyisical properties evaluation of care food based on bioinstrumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
Research Collaborator HORI Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
FUJIWARA Shigehiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70711034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 舌 / 圧 / ゼリー / テクスチャー / 要介護者用食品 / 介護食 / 舌圧 / 舌骨 / 咀嚼機能 / 嚥下機能 / ゲル食品 / 歯学 / 食品 / リハビリテーション / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed tongue pressure (TP) production during squeezing jelly samples with nine kinds texture properties in healthy subjects. Maximal magnitude of TP in early and middle stages was higher for jellies with larger fracture strength and lower for that with larger fracture strain, suggesting that the strength of tongue-palate contact was modulated widely according to the initial fracture properties. Also we analyzed the the relationship between TP, bolus transport and hyoid excursion, and found the temporo-spacial coordination between TP and hyoid excursion.