Chronic muscle pain pathophysiology from the viewpoint of mitochondria dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA KENJI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
水口 一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30325097)
窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性筋痛 / 疾患感受性 / ビタミンD / 受容体 / ミトコンドリア / コエンザイムQ10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made an attempt to elucidate the relationship between vitamin D function and muscle pain. This hypothesis was established based on the several previous reports, which describe the positive relationship between taking antilipemic and muscle pain onset, especially seen in hyperlipidemia patients with vitamin D deficiency.
As the results, gene expression levels of vitamin D receptor was significantly higher in trapezius and masseter muscles, which are easily affected by muscle pain than limb muscles, which are not very sensitive to muscle pain. These results suggest the possible relationship between vitamin D function and muscle pain. In addition, expression levels of positive cell number of pain sensitivity marker (c-fos) in central nervous system under noxious stimulus application in masseter muscle tended to be higher in vitamin D deficiency rats than those in rats without vitamin D deficiency.