Design of resin-powder kneaded biodegradable filaments for 3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Isao  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (40346507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料学 / 三次元印刷 / 歯科材料学 / 生分解性材料 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, research on the fabrication of scaffolds for regeneration of hard tissue by 3D printing system is rapidly progressing. However, these filaments for scaffold printing materials are single composition of biodegradable resins, and there are few studies on the development of new filaments for scaffolds.In this research, we develop a kneading filament in which multiple materials are mixed for developing the filament that can control and adjust the characteristics of the scaffold.
The NaCl mixed PLA filaments can control the porosity of the three-dimensional shaped body by the mixing amount of NaCl, and we expect these porosities regulate characteristics of scaffold such as mechanical properties, osteoconductivity, cell adhesiveness, and biodegradability.