Development of an autonomic proactive mechanosensor using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA YASUNORI  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 准教授 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 歯科補綴学 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overload is one of the most important factors leading to deterioration of periodontal and peri-implant tissue and control of load is a crucial factor for long-time good prognosis. In the present study, we pursued the possibility of systemically-administered mesenchymal stem cells (MSC), which has a characteristic of inflammation-homing, as a sensor for overload. MSC was obtained from MSC gene-transfected rat and systemically administered. In parallel, implants were placed into rat bone and pathological overload was provided to implants. As a result, MSC accumulated to bone around overloaded implant. This may imply the capability of MSC as a mechanosensor to visualize the overload.