Dynamic observation of chewing function using subminiature camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO CHIKAHIRO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 實  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (10089427)
山本 雄嗣  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20260995)
栗原 大介  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70535773)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU SATOSHI
SUZUKI GINGA
TAKAHASHI KAZUYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords咀嚼機能 / 全部床義歯 / ブリッジ / 超小型カメラ / 機能的動態 / 咀嚼の実態 / 動態観察 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to observe the food transfer and crush from eating to swallowing during mastication. Dynamic observation was performed using an endoscope camera with the point mobile for inside view and using a wireless capsule subminiature camera (MAJ-2028, Endocapsule, Olympus) for the occlusal view. Masticatory movements were simulated by opening and closing movements of the articulator by setting the foods on the artificial teeth of the maxillary and mandibular complete dentures. Using this new system, the phases of cutting, biting, and crushing the foods could be dynamically observed during mastication.
In addition, dynamic observation of the masticatory phases was achieved in the patient (Male, 55 yo) using the endoscope camera with the point mobile on the left molar.