Elucidation of swallowing function using new device with electromyography and barometric pressure sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OFUSA Wataru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50709508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 好秋  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80115089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋電図 / 口腔内圧 / 口唇閉鎖機能 / 嚥下 / 口輪筋 / 口腔機能 / 気圧計 / 舌筋活動 / 歯学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new device that can record both EMG and barometric pressure, and elucidated swallowing function. The following three studies were conducted; ①A new electrode using a neodymium magnet was fabricated, and it was shown that EMG of the intrinsic tongue muscle can be performed using this electrode. ②We developed an electrode sheet that can record the orbicularis muscle activity and the contact pressure on the lips. It has features that can be used just by crawling on the lips. ③Simultaneous recording of intrinsic tongue muscle activity, barometric pressure changes of oral cavity and pharyngeal space were performed. From the analysis of temporal characteristics, it was inferred that the peak of intraoral pressure coincides with the nasopharyngeal closure begins.
As a result of these studies, we have developed a new device to study swallowing function, and have been able to elucidate it using a new device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会であり,要介護高齢者も増加の一途を辿る.要介護者を増やさないために,様々な予防策について研究されており,摂食嚥下機能もその予防に大きく関わっている因子である.本研究結果は摂食嚥下機能のメカニズムの解明の一端を担っており,また使用した機器は臨床応用性があり,摂食嚥下リハビリテーション分野の発展に寄与するものと考える.そして,このことは今後の日本社会に少ないながら影響を与えるものと考えている.