Development of new tooth adhesives with a sensing capability of debonding and release functions of antibacterial and regenerative agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇田 洋二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80357988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯質接着 / デボンディング / 薬剤除法 / 2次う蝕 / 抗菌 / 層状化合物 / フッ化セチルピリジニウム / 生体材料 / 再生 / DDS / 殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent secondary caries through debonding of adhesives from the restored tooth surfaces, we have tried to develop new functional materials which have like a sensing capability of debonding. As new functions, adhesive materials release drugs, such as antibacterial and regenerative agents between materials and tooth surface after debonding of tooth restorations. These agents are ideally not released during the interface between adhesive material and tooth surface keeps its integrity and are released immediately after debonding. We successfully developed high functional materials and are planning to apply patents. The data should be opened to the public after its patent publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯質との接着界面は永久に完全な状態を保てるわけではない。歯質接着界面の劣化に伴い発生する2次う蝕を抑制するには,歯質接着面の剥離を検知して剥離時に剥離部位にのみ薬剤を放出する新しい歯質接着材を開発する必要がある。本研究では,剥離に伴う変形で薬剤を徐放することで劣化センサー機能付インテリジェントマテリアルの実現を目指し,新しいDDS型フィラーの開発に取り組んだ結果,特許出願につながる成果を得た。