Development a new system for per-implantitis using pulsed water jet and ultrasound hardness tester.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iikubo Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00217548)
笹野 高嗣  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10125560)
小山 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10447162)
羽鳥 弘毅  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40372320)
高橋 哲  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパルスジェットメス / 超音波硬度計測器 / インプラント周囲炎 / 超音波 / パルスジェット / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to completely remove plaque and calculus substance formation attached the dental implant without damage the surface of its implants. We are proceeding to develop a novel device, an actuator-driven pulsed water jet (ADPJ). ADPJ is an emerging technology with remarkably reduced water consumption and has the ability to selectively remove tissues based on their material stiffness. The aim of this study was to assess the removal effect of the artificial dental calculus and the surface scratches of the dental implants after using ADPJ in proper output. The effectiveness of dental calculus removal by the ADPJ at a constant jet pressure was dependent on the voltage output. Moreover,no damage was observed on the surface of the titanium disc or dental implants following the use of ADPJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、これまで軟組織にしか対応できなかったパルスジェットに改良を加え、高電圧を用いることで硬組織ににも対応可能な高出力パルスジェットの開発に成功した。このパルスジェットは、これまで有効な治療法がなかったインプラント周囲炎に対し、インプラント体を傷つけることなく、インプラント体周囲の付着物を選択的に除去できる新たな治療器具として期待できる。さらに、う蝕除去、歯周治療、悪性腫瘍摘出など様々な歯科医療分野に応用展開することが可能であり、革新的な歯科技術と思われる。