Identification of proteolytic signaling pathways regulating reprogramming during iPS cell generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Hiroyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20335863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 敏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
福島 秀文  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
Research Collaborator SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授
SHIMIZU Kouhei  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSKP2 / Ubiquitination / iPS cells / iPS / iPS細胞 / 蛋白質分解 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / iPS 細胞 / エピゲノム修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct reprogramming of somatic cells to iPS cells involves global changes in epigenetic modification and gene expression. SKP2 E3 ligase is reported to play essential roles in epigenetic transcriptional regulation through degrading histone methyltransferases including MLL, PR-SET7, and CARM1. Here, to characterize the role of SKP2 signaling in human iPS generation, we conducted a screening of SKP2 interacting proteins and identified a RING-family protein as the E3 ligase of SKP2. Furthermore, we found that the protein levels of SKP2 and the RING E3 ligase are associated with the process of iPS generation. These data suggest that the identified E3 cascade may play important roles in epigenetic reprogramming of somatic to iPS cells.