Functional analysis of osteoblastic cell or immature MSC derived exosomes for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝比奈 泉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
各務 秀明  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨再生 / エクソソーム / 分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the function of MSC-derived exosomes (MSC-ex) that were harvested from the different stages of differentiation such as immature-, preosteoblastic differentiated-, osteoblastic differentiated-MSCs. In this study, we firstly analyzed the characters of these 3 different MSC-exes, and then evaluated the characteristic changes of MSCs after cultured in medium with these MSC-exes. As results, we found the osteoblastic differentiated-MSC-ex showed the increased expression of osteoblastic genes such as runx2 or alp. Furthermore, we confirmed these MSC-exes are taken into MSCs during 24 hours in culture, and the osteogenic mRNAs were upregulated in MSCs cultured with osteoblastic-differentiated-MSC-ex. In contrast, immature-MSC-ex showed the higher expression levels of mRNAs related to the vasculogenesis such as vegf. We are currently carrying out in vivo analyses for clarifying the actual usefulness of MSC-exes for bone regeneration.