Approach of production of dental epithelial cells from periodontal ligament mesenchymal cells for tooth regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hidemitsu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 直之  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10286867)
藤原 尚樹  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20190100)
大津 圭史  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60509066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘 / 上皮間葉転換 / 歯の再生 / 間葉上皮転換 / セマフォリン / マラッセ上皮遺残 / 歯根膜 / エナメル上皮幹細胞 / エナメル上皮細胞 / マラッセ残存上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to produce dental epithelial stem cells from mesenchymal cells in periodontal ligament by mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET) and to utilize the epithelial cells for tooth regeneration. In order to obtain their cells, we tried to inhibit the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and induce epithelial cells from EMT cells. As a result, Rho activator, Semaphorin4A and 4D, LPA (lysophospholipid) activate Rho signal and inhibited the EMT, and further induced MET and hyper-epithelium. But, it was difficult to obtain enough cell number of dental epithelial cells, it remains as further problem.