Project/Area Number |
16K15816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Shiro 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KODAMA Tetsuya 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リンパ節転移 / リンパ行性癌化学療法 / リンパ節転移モデル / 抗癌剤封入ナノ粒子 / リンパ節介在血行性転移 / 超音波 / 薬剤送達 / MXH10/Mo/lpr / 口腔癌 / 所属リンパ節転移 / 低侵襲治療 / リンパ節腫脹マウス / 癌化学療法 / 抗がん剤 / リンパ行性 / 疾患モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a minimally invasive treatment for lymph node(LN) metastasis of oral cancer, a lymphogenous anticancer drug administration method using a LN upstream in the lymph network as a drug administration site was examined. In this study, MXH10 / Mo / lpr which is a lymph node swollen mouse was used as an experimental animal. When tumor cells are injected into the subiliac LN(SiLN) of this mouse, it has been known that the metastatic lesion is indced in the proper axillary LN which is a downstream LN of the SiLN. As a result of this study, the following was clarified; when drug administration rate to LN was fast, drug delivery to the downstream LN was not sufficiently done; anticancer agent-encapsulated liposomes having large particle size showed prolonged retention in the target LN; and drug delivery performance of anticancer drugs was improved by ultrasonic irradiation after injecting the anticancer agent-encapsulated liposomes into the metastatic LN.