Development of a new drug delivery system targeting the protein which cancer-specifically expresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanzawa Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小河原 克訓  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (20372360)
坂本 洋右  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / エキソソーム / 超遠心法 / 特異的吸着能 / 扁平上皮癌 / ファージディスプレイ法 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two microarray analyses found candidate genes, OLR1 and EBI3, which expressed commonly among 5 squamous cell carcinoma cells (HSC2, HSC3, HSC4, Sa3, and H1), showing high expression on the cell membrane. There are those gene clones in the cDNA library, which established by our previous another study, and the clones were able to be available in the present experiment. The high expression of these genes in oral cancer cells were confirmed by qRT-PCR. The efficiency to induct the expression vector to fibroblast and/or dendritic cells was evaluated and the efficiency to produce the exosomes was also evaluated. Exosomes were successfully extracted from human fetal fibroblast cells and the specific adsorption ability to cancer cells of exosomes was confirmed.