Effect of Osteopontin Derived Peptide on Palatal Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Mikihiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 骨格筋 / オステオポンチン / SV / 再生 / 軟口蓋 / SVシート / 筋機能再生 / 口蓋裂手術 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new treatment method for skeletal muscle damage of soft palate using experimental animals, SV peptide was examined using physiological functional evaluation and morphological evaluation The effect of the regeneration healing of the damaged skeletal muscle. The administration of the SV peptide is activated the self-regeneration ability of skeletal muscle, it is shown to work significantly in the functional recovery after muscle damage, it was suggested that it is possible to become one of the effective muscular function regeneration treatment. An histological study was conducted on the effect of the SV peptide on the regeneration restoration process. SV peptide proliferative capacity of the muscle bud cells, migration ability, the movement ability is activated, and by increasing the expression of myogenin which is a muscle tube cell differentiation inducing factor, skeletal muscle regeneration has been suggested to be promoted.