Establishment of the multidisciplinary treatment for oral cancer using a heavy particle ion radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Makiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (70406031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 学  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (70280740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 重粒子線治療法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 放射線治療抵抗性 / 頭頸部粘膜悪性黒色腫 / 放射線抵抗性 / EMT / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線 / 化学療法 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Institute of Radiological Science (NIRS) and National Institute for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology have an ongoing and innovative patient treatment regimen using a “Heavy Ion Medical Accelerator” since 1994. Although the number of carbon-ion accelerator facilities are not abundant in Japan, though their numbers are still increasing, remarkably, the number of the patients treated at the NIRS is the largest in the world. Through ongoing efforts at such facilities, it is now known that carbon-ion therapy is an effective and low-invasive treatment option for a broad range of cancer cell types. In this research, we have searched new therapy which might contribute the improvement of patient prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重粒子線治療法は日本発の治療法であることが知られており、実際に日本の技術、施設が世界で最も充実しており、がん研究分野において世界に先んじて効果を上げている治療法の一つである。各種がん治療成績の向上に伴い、将来的に世界各国に重粒子線照射治療の施設が増えていくことは確実である。現在放射線医学総合研究所では、重粒子線照射装置の小型化にも取り組んでおり、海外への輸出や国内での施設増設も更に可能性が高まっていくと考えられる。今後重粒子線治療が特定の難治がんに対する標準治療法となる可能性を鑑みて、新規治療法の開発に取り組んでいく必要がある。