| Project/Area Number |
16K15823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Tetsuji 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (00169153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 充子 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (30760318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 遺伝性顎顔面口腔疾患 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 病原変異遺伝子 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / ゲノム手術 / 無血清培養 / オーガノイド / von Recallinghausen病 / センダイウイルスベクター / フォンレッツクリングハウゼン病 / テラトーマ / 神経分化 / 軟骨・骨分化 / NF1遺伝子 / iPS細胞 / フィーダー細胞フリー培養 / 口腔顎顔面遺伝性疾患 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 顎顔面口腔遺伝性疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
iPSCs were established from peripheral lymphocytes of healthy subjects and patients with various inherited oral-maxillofacial diseases using serum-free medium hESF 9 and SeVdp, and their cellular characteristics and ability to differentiate into specific cell lineages were examined in serum-free organoid culture. In addition, we compare the differentiation potential to 3 germ layers and the structure of each induction tissue in iPSC- derived teratoma in the dorsal back of SCID mouse. We conducted a full genome analysis of DNA from patients with genetic diseases by the next generation sequencing (NGS), clarified pathogenic mutant genes and other mutations, and aimed to develop a new treatment method for the genetic disease.