Genomic and epigenome analysis for high-grade malignant oral tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakashiro Koichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜川 裕之  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20127905)
Research Collaborator Tokunaga Naohito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性口腔腫瘍 / 腫瘍遺伝子変異 / 分子標的治療 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant oral tumors have local recurrence or metastasis immediately after treatment, and also have resistance to radiation and chemotherapy, which leads to poor prognosis. In this study, genomic DNA and total RNA were extracted from such cases and genomic/epigenome analysis was attempted. Firstly, when tumor gene mutation analysis was performed using genomic DNA, somatic mutations of TP53, PIK3CA, and HRAS were detected. Subsequently, gene expression analysis by microarray was performed using total RNA. As a result, abnormal expression of the genes involved in epithelial mesenchymal transition was observed. These molecules have the potential to be useful therapeutic targets for refractory malignant oral tumors.