Wound healing and mechxnosensitive ion channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kido Mizuho  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合島 怜央奈  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30756143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞間接着 / メカノセンサー / 口腔粘膜 / マウス / イオンチャネル / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin or oral wounding is great burden for patients and faster wound repair is always desired. Oral mucosa is always exposed to various stimuli and at the same time it has high turnover rate and recover faster than the skin wound. We focused mechanosensitive calcium permeable channel, because oral mucosa is always exposed to mechanical stimuli. We focused transient receptor potential channel vanilloid 4, which is activated by warm temperature, mechanical stretch, and hypo-osmolarity. We found out using TRPV4 deficient mice that wound healing is affected by TRPV4 activation. We propose here TRPV4 may one of the candidate for wound healing treatment.