Development of gene-activated matrix with MSC-exosome for bone engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨再生 / 遺伝子導入 / エクソソーム / 人工骨 / 再生医学 / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic method for in vivo stem cell or gene delivery has not been established on bone engineering though its potential usefulness has been suggested. In this study, we focused on the esosomes that were derived from osteogenic gene transduced mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). As experiments, osteogenic MSC-exosomes (MSC-ex) were harvested from cultured mouse bone marrow-MSCs after BMP2/4 gene transfer using plasmid vector. Then, we confirmed the character and the osteogenic induction ability of osteogenic MSC-ex in culture. As results, the expression of BMP2/4 mRNAs in osteogenic MSC-ex was significantly up-regulated, and its osteogenic induction ability was recognized when MSC-ex was added to the MSCs in culture. Therefore, we are currently carrying out in vivo experiments for clarifying the usefulness of GAM combined with osteogenic MSC-ex.