The elucidation of tumor microenvironment in invasive front of oral cancer and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Hiroyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50165180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 晃亘  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305237)
荻 和弘  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433114)
上田 愛  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80568105)
小林 淳一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTumor Budding / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌微小環境 / tumor budding / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
91 cases of cT1,2N0M0 OSCC treated with transoral resection of the primary tumor were assessed based on 3 types of invasive tumor patterns on histopathologic and pancytokeratin-stained immunohistological sections: the mode of invasion, worst pattern of invasion (WPOI), and tumor budding. The correlations among invasive tumor patterns, regional metastasis, and disease-free survival were analyzed. Of the 91 cases, 22 had pathologically proven regional metastasis. The mode of invasion and tumor budding were associated with regional metastasis as well as lymphovascular invasion in univariate analysis. All three invasive patterns, the mode of invasion, WPOI, and tumor budding, were found to be significant predictors of 5-year disease-free survivalas well as lymphovascular invasion and perineural invasion.
Our results indicate that the intensity of tumor budding may be a novel diagnostic biomarker, as well as a therapeutic tool, for regional metastasis in patients with cT1,2N0M0 OSCC.