Research for infradian rhythm genes under stress condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuyoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 洋介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフラディアン リズム / ストレス / 痛み / infradian rhythm / 疼痛 / infradian rythm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is well-known that social stress induces periodic pain, the mechanism of this pain still remains unclear. This periodicity is associated with biological clock. Circadian rhythm is well-studied whereas little is known about infradian rhythm. We found a fluctuated gene and the decrease of pain threshold in mice which have been loaded a social stress.