Challenging attempts of prevention of certain cleft palate only: An idea for clinical application of epidemiological results.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagato NATSUME  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
Research Collaborator IMURA Hideto
HAYAKAWA Toko
INOUE Nobuo
NAKAMURA Seiji
MITSUYASU Takeshi
SASAGURI Masaaki
MIKOYA Tadashi
NIIMI Teruyuki
MINAMI Katsuhiro
YOSHIDA Maya
MORI Akihiro
SAKUMA Chisato
YAMAUCHI Fuko
ITO Masaaki
AKASHI Junko
AKIYAMA Yasunori
ITO Marina
Duy Tran Le
Ichinnorov Chimedtseren
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 予防 / 疫学 / 産み分け / 遺伝カウンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been devoted to Epidemiologic studies of CLP over 36 years. As I conducted a detailed family history survey of CP, I found two phenomena that has not been described in any scientific of the papers so far. The phenomena are: 1) parents with CP do not give birth to boys with CP, and 2) if the first child is a girl with CP and the second child is a boy, the second child would not have CP. I continued the survey with the research fund and accumulated epidemiological data, which led to the reconfirmation of these phenomena in epidemiological studies using animal and genetic experiments.
The results will be presented by the applicant, who is the Congress President of the Joint Meeting, at the Joint Meeting of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Teratology and the 13th Congress of International Cleft Lip and Palate Foundation on 27th July 2019. The results are also planned to be submitted to an international peer-reviewed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂については、出現に性差があり、特に家族内発現において次子又は患児が親となった場合に男児を出産した場合には、口蓋裂の発現率は著しく低いことを明らかとした。本現象は口蓋裂の予防に直結しうるものであり、社会的意義が大きい。