Identification of novel oral squamous cell carcinoma-related genes for oder-made treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shumozato Kazuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00158966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 周嗣  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40300967)
宮部 悟  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40534582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔白板症 / 口腔細菌叢 / 唾液検体 / 次世代シークエンサ / 口腔扁平上皮癌バイオマーカ / 口腔扁平上皮癌遺伝子変異 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細菌叢 / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シークエンサー / OSCC遺伝子変異 / OSCC口腔細菌叢 / 遺伝子変異 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 口腔癌 / 発現アレイ / メチル化アレイ / がん関連遺伝子 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the possibility that oral microbiomes are associated with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) initiation and progression has attracted attention; however, this association is still unclear. Here, we comprehensively analyze the microbiome profiles of saliva and tissue samples using next-generation sequencing followed by determining the association between oral microbiome profiles and OSCC to detect a novel OSCC biomarker for diagnosis, prognosis and sensitivity of treatment.The results suggesting a strong association of these bacteria with OSCC. Especially, phylum Fusobacterium was significantly associated with early recurrence of OSCC. Thus, oral microbiome analysis may have a potential of novel OSCC detection and prognostic tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)の大部分は肉眼的に発見可能であるが進行癌として診断されることも少なくない。そのことが予後不良の一因となっており、早期発見のための信頼性の高い簡便な診断マーカの開発が課題である。本研究では、採取が簡便で臨床応用しやすい唾液検体の細菌叢解析を行い、口腔細菌の臨床的な意義を検討した。結果、OSCCでのFusobacteria門、Fusobacterium属の増加やFirmicutes門、Streptococcus属の減少がOSCC診断に応用できる可能性が示され、Fusobacteria門やFusobacterium属の割合増加が予後増悪因子となる可能性が示唆された。