Omic analysis from single cell circulating tumor cells of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kazufumi Honda  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10260936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
吉本 世一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (00462242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢循環腫瘍細胞 / 1細胞解析 / オミクス解析 / 末梢腫瘍循環細胞 / ゲノム解析 / 癌 / 外科 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid biopsy has recently gained attention as a real-time monitoring method for patients with cancer. Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) and circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) released into the bloodstream from both the primary tumor and metastases may reflect current tumor status. Although it is considering that CTCs are consisting the heterogeneous of population, the biological behavior of single cell CTC has not identified yet. To identify behavior of single cell CTC, we developed the omics analysis of single cell CTC.