Developement of full custum made regenerative bone with 4 dimentional scaffold by 3D printer and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Yukie  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (80400513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 和美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396715)
菅野 勇樹  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80451813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / フルカスタムメイド / 再生骨 / 歯科矯正学 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We differentiated murine iPS cells to mesodermal cells and were successful in inducing very small fraction of cells into mesodermal tissue in vitro. On the other hand, there seemed a lot of room for improvement with the differentiation method. We consulted to the laboratory and decided to switch to human iPS cells and transplanted the differentiated mesodermal tissue. Histological analysis suggested the remaining of mesodermal tissue and formation of regenerative bone. In parallel, we started 3D culture with agarose mold and 3D fabricated TCP. Along with the 3D culture, we transplanted 3D fabricated TCP to murine cranial bone defect model. Although analysis is still in progress, the TCP mostly maintained its shape and formation of regenerative bone is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面領域の骨欠損の修復には複雑な形態を求められることが多く、カスタムメイドな再生骨の作製が可能になればその恩恵は成人のみならず、十分な骨採取量の確保が困難な小児にも及ぶと考えられる。臨床応用の準備が着々と進んでいるヒトiPS細胞を活用することで顎顔面骨におけるメカニカルストレスに対応可能な強度を有する再生骨を大量に作製できる可能性が高まることが期待され、先天疾患に伴う歯列不正の治療方法の開発が一層発展することが期待される。