The involvement of cell polarity in trabecular formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA HIROSHI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80253219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 尚哉  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20361115)
早野 暁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20633712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞極性 / 骨形成 / LINC複合体 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A knockdown experiment of Nesprin - 1 using siRNA for osteoblast cell line Saos 2 was performed. By introducing Si - Nesprin 1, it was confirmed by immunofluorescence that nuclear localization of Nesprin decreased. Furthermore, it was confirmed that si-Nesprin 1 suppresses expression at the protein level by the Western blotting method. Therefore, it was confirmed that si-Nesprin 1 was introduced into Saos 2 cells.
Next, culture experiments of knockdown cells using uneven surface structures were performed. As a result, there was no significant difference between the two in the arrangement of the cells. Next, in order to examine the change of Saos 2 in cell polarity in mechanical stress, cell extension experiment with flexer cell unit was performed. However, in Saos 2, no change in polarity to mechanical stress was observed, so Nesprin's involvement was not considered.