Clinical and basic investigations for proposal regarding chemotherapy use in pediatric dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MICHIYO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 慶子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50335618)
大川 玲奈  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437384)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗癌剤 / 化学療法 / 永久歯胚 / 歯科的晩期合併症 / 抗がん剤 / 器官培養 / 晩期合併症 / 発生 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several case reports have described dental anomalies in permanent teeth caused by chemotherapy administration during tooth germ development. In the present study, clinical and basic examinations were performed to investigate the correlation between chemotherapy and dental abnormalities in children. For the clinical research portion, detailed of 39 patients were collected and dental abnormalities detemined by vieweing orthopantomograph images, which showed their occurrence in 32 cases, with atypical root formation most commonly noted. To investigate the effects of chemotherapy on dental development, immunohistological examinations of tooth germs in a mouse model treated with cyclophosphamide were done. Cytokeratin and vimentin expression levels were decreased in a cyclophosphamide dose-dependent manner, and defective root formation was seen. These results suggest that chemotherapy is strongly correlated with dental abnormalities.