A novel approach to an investigation into the control mechanism of mastication and swallowing by measuring jaw movements with six degrees of freedom and bio-information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40230750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 義之  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50175329)
森田 幸子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00631574)
中村 文  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50711959)
藤下 あゆみ  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30755723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 顎運動 / 筋電図 / モーションキャプチャー / 筋活動 / モーションキャチャー / 6自由度 / 神経伝達物質 / 神経伝達物物質 / 顎口腔機能解析 / 6自由度顎運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel device that can measure jaw movements with six degrees of freedom and record activities of masticatory muscles in mice. The 3D movements at any points on the mandible, for instance, points of the condyle, molar and incisor could be calculated through integration and registration of the kinematic data of the jaw movements and the geometric data of the mandible on four markers. This study suggests that neurotransmitters have an important role in controlling the mechanism of stomatognathic fuctions such as mastication and swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高速度カメラとモーションキャプチャーシステムを組み合わせることで、光学式6自由度顎運動計測システムを開発し、下顎頭の滑走運動や臼歯部における食物の粉砕臼磨運動など、高精度多点同時計測が可能となった。これまでに、ニューロトランスミッターを脳室内に投与し、咀嚼・嚥下運動を制御するニューロンの神経活動変化を記録した研究は数多くあるものの、最終的な運動出力である顎運動、舌運動、筋活動を計測した研究は行われていない。咀嚼・嚥下運動の末梢性制御機構は、少しづつ明らかにされている中で、今回先進的な実験系を確立し、新たに中枢性制御機構を運動出力を含めて解明する準備が整った。