| Project/Area Number |
16K15841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 智憲 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
原田 みずえ 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20585103)
加治 建 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANOMI Ryuzo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70411444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 小児 / OSAS / 漏斗胸 / 気道 / 圧力 / 流体解析 / 呼気 / 吸気 / 顎顔面形態 / 上気道流体シミュレーション / 小児OSAS / 上顎側方急速拡大 / 流体構造連成解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In accordance with this application, inspiration time of the upper airway and pharynx airway pressure at expiration became evaluable.As a result, as for the upper airway ventilation child with a disability, it was shown that very major pharyngeal airway negative pressure occurred at inspiration.Furthermore, it was shown that it could become a pigeon-breasted cause because the expiration of the upper airway ventilation child with a disability showed very major positive pressure.Therefore, the pharynx airway pressure to result from upper airway ventilation obstruction caused intrathoracic negative pressure, and the mechanism that a funnel chest occurred in was found.And it was able to show a pharynx airway pressure reduction effect of Herbst appliance as well as a rapid maxillary expansion as a reduction method of the pharyngeal airway negative pressure.