Identification of a novel causative gene in nonsyndromic tooth agenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO tatsuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧口 玲子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80128800)
郡司掛 香織  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448811)
黒石 加代子 (中尾加代子)  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
森田 淳平  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50737046)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA keiji
ITO ryuzo
TAKEUCHI keito
YOSHIMOTO hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords永久歯先天欠如 / 統計的調査 / 永久歯先天性欠如 / 歯科矯正学 / 先天性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insufficient number of teeth may cause problems with eating and pronunciation, but the cause of nonsyndromic tooth agenesis has not been clarified in detail. In order to search for involvement and function in tooth development of novel causative gene candidates that we discovered in the past, first we surveyed patients visiting Kyushu Dental Univercity Hospital. Two out of 492 new patients had tooth agenesis more than six teeth.The analysis to determine whether the gene causing tooth agenesis was Gene X was to be examined by an external company, but it was decided that the gene will be analyzed at Department of Maxillofacial Orthognathics, Graduate School of Tokyo Medical and Dental University as a joint research. To date, saliva was collected from nine patients who had tooth agenesis more than six teeth and their DNA was purified. Detailed studies will be conducted to identify mutations that cause tooth agenesis in gene X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の数や形、歯列に何らかの問題がある場合、かみ合わせに影響を与え、食事をすることや発音に支障をきたす場合がある。過去に我々が非症候群性の永久歯の先天欠如の新規原因遺伝子候補とした遺伝子Xの歯の発生への関与および機能を検索することで永久歯先天欠如の遺伝子学的な病態解明が行われると、発症機序の解明や新しい診断システムの開発が可能となり、将来的には予防的治療や遺伝子治療に応用できる可能性があり社会的意義が期待される。また非症候群性の永久歯の先天欠如患者について既に分かっている遺伝子X以外の原因遺伝子を検索することで過去の報告と照合し歯の欠損部位など詳細なデータを得ることができ学術的意義も期待される。